Can you legally get fired for leaving your job due to medical emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally get fired for leaving your job due to medical emergency?

My husband suffered a minor heat stroke while I was at work. I called my supervisor and owner. I locked the store down because I was the only one there. I went to the hospital and then home. I was fired the next day

Asked on July 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you used available PTO (vacation/sick time), then your employer could have terminated you employment "at will". This means that you could have legally been fired for the reason that you state, or for any reason, or for no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless your discharge constituted some form of actionable discrimination (which it does not appera to have) or it violated the terms of a union/employment agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption