What can we do if both of our parents have passed and the siblings disagree on what to do with ashes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if both of our parents have passed and the siblings disagree on what to do with ashes?

The sibling who was the executor is not following what our parents wanted. They want to dispose of ashes in the ocean. Not at all what they wanted. Another sibling has the ashes presently. Can the other siblings get those ashes away from them legally? Problem being one sibling wnts to do as they think parents would have liked and another wants to dispose of them. Is this a court problem? What does the sibling who presently has the ashes do to keep them?

Asked on May 29, 2014 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is a common problem if there is no legal document signed by your late parents as to their desire as to their remains. The matter is a legal issue. The sibling in possession of the ashes is required to safeguard them. I suggest you consult with an attorney in your locality with experience in elder care law. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption