Who is responsible for damage from a falling tree in a mobile home park – the renter where the tree grows or the park owners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damage from a falling tree in a mobile home park – the renter where the tree grows or the park owners?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically the owner of the mobile home park has an insurance policy to cover damages that may result at the premises that he or she owns. However, when a tree falls, unless the owner on whose land the tree is situated knows or should know that the tree is in poor condition and is a danger, the owner is not liable for the damages caused by the tree if the tree simply drops a limb or falls over damaging items.

From what you have written, the tenant/renter would not be responsible for damages caused from a falling tree unless the renter/tenant caused the tree to fall.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption