What can I do to geta mechanic to honor their guarantee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to geta mechanic to honor their guarantee?

I bought a used a car and in a few months the motor messed up. I took it to a mechanic to get it fixed and I paid him $1500. However in 3 weeks it got messed up again and now the mechanic wants me to pay more or he won’t fix it even though he gave me a 4 month guarantee How can I get him to fix my car without paying more or to get him to return my money?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A guaranty is a contract; a contract can be enforced, but unfortunately, to enforce it against a party who is not honoring his terms, you would have to bring a legal action, or sue.

Note that there are also some legitimate issues--for example, did the mechanic basically give you a warranty over the whole motor, or just guaranty the specific work he did? If the latter, is the new problem with the mechanic's work? And even if it was, could the mechanic show that the work caused a problem because of something you did (e.g. drove excessively fast; drove while your car was low on oil; etc.). This is not to say that you may not have a good case--there's no way to tell from what you wrote--but these are the sorts of questions you need to consider in deciding whether to litigate to enforce the guaranty or seek compensation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption