Can I sue my landlord from another state or have a roommate sue on our behalf?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my landlord from another state or have a roommate sue on our behalf?

If I want to sue my landlord for failing to return my security deposit, would I have to return to the state in which I used to live or could my former roommate file the lawsuit and represent us both in my absence? I have moved out of state.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are going to sue in small claims court, correct?  Your ex roommate can indeed represent your interests if you give him or her a Power of Attorney to do so.  Now, do not execute a general power of attorney form. Make it for this specific instance. To represent you and bind you in this matter. Get some help with it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption