Who is liable for a cashier not ringing up a tip for a groomer?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for a cashier not ringing up a tip for a groomer?

I work for a large pet company. I am a dog groomer
and we recently got the ability to receive tips on a
card. The client writes in the amount and initials it to
authorize, then its the cashiers responsibility to
scan the sku and enter the amount. If the cashier
doesnt scan a 20 tip whose fault is it? Employer
says they wont cover it.

Asked on August 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The cashier failing to scan in the tip is the same as a manager) losing $20 from the tip jar: because the customer provided the tip to the employer, but the employer then "lost" it, the employer is liable to make it up to the tipped employee(s). When employers cost their employees money or lose employee money, they have to make the loss good, the same way that if you lost $20 belonging to your friend, you'd owe him or her the money. That's the law. Practically, there's nothing to do about it: if the employer will not good on the $20, the only way to get it from them would be to sue them for the $20, which is hardly worthwhile.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption