Should I be receiving Health Benefits?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be receiving Health Benefits?

I work for a school district as a Job Coach/Teacher Assistant.
In the contract there is Teacher Assistants who work 29.5 hours/per
week and do not receive health benefits.
But Job Coaches are listed as 35 hours/per week and also do not
receive health benefits.

They recently told us that we need to come in earlier then the usual
start time to help unload kids off the bus, without giving us any
extra pay.

I went to the union and they were of no help and told us we need to do

My hours are from 715am-242pm with a only a 30 minute paid lunch
break is it required for them to offer health benefits?

Asked on August 31, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Health insurance is not required by law: there can be full time jobs that do not include health insurance. It is also legal to treat different full time jobs differently, and to give some benefits that others do not receive. Unless the union contract says otherwise, it would be legal for the school to not offer health benefits to coaches, even though teachers get them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption