How long does the process take to remove someone from their apartment for non-payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the process take to remove someone from their apartment for non-payment of rent?

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer will vary somewhat by state, since court procedures differ by state. Here is how long it would take in New Jersey, which is fairly representative:

1) You don't need to file a notice to quit (a/k/a eviction notice) when the issue is nonpayment of rent; you can go directly to instigating a summary disposses (eviction) action in court by filing a summons and complaint.

2) You would get a court date 3 - 5 weeks later.

3) At court, assuming the tenant either does not show or you win (e.g. you prove nonpayment), you will get a judgment of possession. You can file that the same day.

3) Three business days later, a warrant of removal should be issued and will be served by a court officer. However, if the court docket is crowded (lots of cases), this could take another 1 - 2, or even 3, weeks.

4) Three business days after the warrant of removal is served, the lockout will happen.

So, start to finish, it could be a short as a bit over a month, but could take more look 2 months (or more) depending on how busy the courts in your county are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption