Where does liability fall if a class’s reunion has a cash bar or a bring your own beverage event?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where does liability fall if a class’s reunion has a cash bar or a bring your own beverage event?

Class reunion having two separate events; one involving cash bar and the other is a bring your own beverage BBQ. Can I be held liable if someone gets into an accident after this event?

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Check with an attorney in your area regarding the liability of social hosts and the way that Missouri courts have interpreted the state Dram Shop laws. Many states specifically use the word "provider" of alcoholic beverages so as a BYOB host you may not be considered as such. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption