How can a man prove paternity of a child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a man prove paternity of a child?

Asked on September 23, 2018 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the man is married to the mother at the time the child is born, then the law assumes that he is the father and his name will be listed on the birth certificate. However, some states allow this presumption to be challenged under certain circumstances (i.e. if the husband denies paternity and another man claims to be the biological father). If the parents are not married, then they both can sign a form in which they admit that the man is in fact the father. In some jurisdictionss, signing this form creates a legal finding of paternity and no further legal action is needed. Once the forms are filed with the state, a new or amended birth certificate will be issued. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption