Where do I find someone to help with deminished value in aDallas CountyTX auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I find someone to help with deminished value in aDallas CountyTX auto accident?

I bouht a new KIA Soul, on Tues. evening, I drove it to work in Dallas County, TX.  Wed. morn, where somenone backed into it. How do I resolve this without losing money on my car? It olny had 15 miles on the car, and now I am affraid that the dealership will not give me a trade-in enough to get another new car. Who can help?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are right that the value is diminished, but not because of the accident in Dallas County, TX.  As soon as you drive a car off the lot, it has lost a percentage of its value.  If it is not badly damaged, get it fixed, and I don't think you'll have any issues with trade-ins. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption