What are my rights if a medical condition was ignored by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a medical condition was ignored by my employer?

I was working for a commercial roofing company doing sheet metal on tar and rubber laid roofs on large buildings. Last week I became very ill feeling at work. It was near 100F out and I tried to sit down and rest and hydrate. I was told to get the (F) up and get to work. I did, and I threw up and became even more ill feeling. I told everyone I needed to go to the hospital and no one listened.I had to call my GF, to come get me. When I got to the clinic they rushed me to the ER and ran tests. They found out I was severely dehydrated. Now I’m fired. Do I have a case of wrongful termination? Is my employer liable for paying my hospital bills, and perhaps should I be compensated.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you.  You should definitely consult with an attorney on the matter and see what recourse you have.  The consultation should be free.  You have damages - the hospital bills and loss of employment - so that is a plus already.  In the meantime, file for unemployment.  If they deny you based upon your being terminated for "cause" - leaving the job - appeal the decision.  I I highly doubt that they would win once the facts come to light in a hearing.  You were not terminated through any fault on your part - which is what they basis would be - but rather the work conditions the employer created.  Good luck to you.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you.  You should definitely consult with an attorney on the matter and see what recourse you have.  The consultation should be free.  You have damages - the hospital bills and loss of employment - so that is a plus already.  In the meantime, file for unemployment.  If they deny you based upon your being terminated for "cause" - leaving the job - appeal the decision.  I I highly doubt that they would win once the facts come to light in a hearing.  You were not terminated through any fault on your part - which is what they basis would be - but rather the work conditions the employer created.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption