Problem with Bank account for my cousin to passed away last month

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Problem with Bank account for my cousin to passed away last month

My cousin passed away last month.I want to get the bank statements and close the bank account with PNC bank,PA.Problem is I am in Pasadena,CA and the branch doesn’t have a local branch here and I am not on the account hence I sent a letter to get myelf added to the account with a copy of the Death Cert. and a general Power of Attorney (which the parents got made from India).But now they sent a letter to me to provide following information – Original Death certificate.- Original Letters of Testamentary/Administration.- Orginal Short Certificate Affidavit of Domicile.How do i get this done

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is all rather complicated, especially if I'm right in understanding that your cousin lived in India when he passed away, or else he lived on the east coast.  He left behind an account with a bank in Pennsylvania.

You're going to have to start with an attorney in Pennsylvania, if your cousin's last home was in India, or in whatever state he last called home in the U.S., and find out how to become your cousin's estate's personal representative.  The laws and procedure are different, more or less, from one state to another, and one place you can look for an attorney in any state is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption