What is my potential liability regarding my wife’s co-signing a lease with someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my potential liability regarding my wife’s co-signing a lease with someone?

My wife recently co-signed a lease for a condo for a friend of hers that I’ve never even met. She did so without my knowledge using a joint checking account. We also own a car, house and business together. I want to know what liabilities I now have due to this.

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your wife co-signed the condo lease during marriage, if the tenant defaults on the rent and your wife defaults, the landlord could sue them and you for payment.
If the landlord obtains a judgment against you, the judgment can be enforced with a lien on your home, business, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption