iF I don’t want to press charges, will the district attorny do it anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

iF I don’t want to press charges, will the district attorny do it anyway?

A women forced her way into my home and attacked me. I am pregnant. She was taken to jail and charged with burglery a felony in our state. I don’t want to go to court.

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the tenacity of the district attorney in your jurisdiction.  The prosecutor can decide to go forward with the charges despite your wishes.  This is what is called "the state picking up the charges."  If you don't want to testify, talk to the prosecutor and explain to them your concerns.  They may be able to work out a plea bargain that protects you, provides for justice, but also avoids you having to take the stand. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption