I was making a left turn and I was hit by a car which caused me to hit another car. I was given a ticket. Do I report this to my insurence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was making a left turn and I was hit by a car which caused me to hit another car. I was given a ticket. Do I report this to my insurence?

It was my mom’s car. It was a failure to yield right of way ticket.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Always report every accident, absolutely every one where someone gets a ticket, to your insurance company, in writing, as soon as possible.  If you have insurance on your own car, but you were borrowing your mom's car and she has a separate policy from yours, you should report it to both companies (or under both policies, if they are from the same company).

I'm not an Indiana attorney, and car insurance rules differ from one state to another.  But I would be very surprised to see any car insurance policy, anywhere, that did not require a "timely" report of any and all accidents, as a requirement before the company would have to provide coverage for it.  This is necessary so the insurance company can do its own investigation.  If you don't report the accident, that can make the investigation difficult if it has to be started months later, and you could lose the benefit of having the insurance in the first place -- a very big, and potentially very expensive, mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption