When lending money to a company is it better as individual or as an LLC?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When lending money to a company is it better as individual or as an LLC?

My husband and I are starting a relationship with X company. The goal is to
eventually invest in this company and for now, my husband will be in an advisory
role. We have three different contracts to deal with the advisory role referral
fee, referral plus active role fee, and share compensation for the advisory role at
the end of each role. New Link Destination
establish this role, we have been asked to make a
three year loan at 6 int. rate at the end of which we can pull our money out or
buy shares at 20 off. My husband and I opened an LLC to establish the first
two contracts referral fees. For the Advisory role and for the loan, should we
establish that through our LLC or is it better to establish these as individuals
my husband name? In other words, is there an advantage of drawing these
two last contract as a company or as and individual?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Business Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no difference in the enforceability of your rights, whether you lend as individuals or as an LLC: either can sue if the agreement is violated or you do not receive what you are entitled to. There is no tax difference, if the LLC is set up as a "pass through" entity (elects partnership tax treatment), since then the LLC profits and losses drop through to your personal taxes (no double taxation) and are taxed with your other income.
You are better protected from any lawsuits or other liability arising from the business transations (e.g. from being sued for one reason or another) if you engage in this through an LLC, since then only the LLC, and not you personally, could be sued.
Having an LLC will slightly increase your costs: you'll have the filing/registration fee, and *if* need to sue, you must have an attorney rather than represent the LLC yourself, unlike if you engage in the business in your names, where you could represent yourselves in court if you chose.
Balance the slightly higher costs vs. the liability protection in deciding what to do.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption