Do you have to have insuance to let people park or is a waiver good enough.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to have insuance to let people park or is a waiver good enough.

Theres are festival like events near my
house and the business runs out of
parking. It makes the traffic horrible
and my family owns a 60 acre field near
to it that could effectively get rid of
all the congestion and maybe we could
charge for a small parking fee. Some of
my family is worried about the
liability of doing that. My aunt loomed
into insurance and our insurance
company wants a special parking policy
sumwhere around 800.00 a year. Well
that hardly seems worth it when there
are only a few events a year. Basically
one month in the summer one month in
the fall. Would we be able to negate
the need for insurance with a
parking/vehicle/injury liability

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A waiver offers protection against the normal hazards of parking, such as getting scratched by another car or by gravel kicked up by other vehicles, but would not protect against any unsafe conditions you knew or reasonable (that is logically) should have known about but failed to correct. So say that your field has a ditch beside it, which most parking lots don't, and the lip crumbled and a car slid into it--you could be sued despite a waiver. Or say it has ruts and holes in it, and someone turns an ankle--parking lots are usually smooth, so you could get sued. You would not be advised to do this without insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption