I signed a contract with an online business learning organization. Can I legally cancel it?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a contract with an online business learning organization. Can I legally cancel it?

I did try to cancel twice before I signed the contract and was talked out of it
so I ended up signing it. Now I find that it is deceiving with the amount of
help given by them. I just don’t have enough computer skills to follow their
approach. Can you give me advice?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF you can show that they committed fraud--
1) They deliberately misrepresented, or lied to you,
2) About something material, or important,
3) To induce, or cause, you to sign up with them, 
4) And it was reasonable for you to rely on their lies or misrepresntations
--then you could void the contract for fraud. But something simply being unclear, or somewhat exaggerated, or a misunderstanding between you and them, would *not* be enough. You must show a significant knowing and deliberate lie to void the contract. Otherwise, you would remain obligated to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption