When an hourly employee is out of town for training, what hours is the employer required to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When an hourly employee is out of town for training, what hours is the employer required to pay?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Determining what hours need to be paid for out-of-town or overnight trips can be very complex and depends on the exact circumstances of the travel and work. That said, as general matter:

The employer needs to pay for the time actually spent training.

The employer does not need to pay for your time in the hotel or your own in the other town, any more than it pays you when you are at home, shopping, going to museusm or the movies, etc.

The employer needs to pay for meal time if the meals are work--e.g. if there are meetings or work being done at them, or if you are required to attend the meal. It does not need to pay for meal time otherwise, including if you and  coworkers are having a meal together just because you want to. (Rule of thumb: if you'd be allowed to skip the meal without repurcussions, they don't have to pay.)

It also needs to pay for travel time which occured during normal working hours (more or less); they do not need to pay for after hour or weekend travel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption