At my job if I signed a contract with a company, does that contract become null and void if I get fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At my job if I signed a contract with a company, does that contract become null and void if I get fired?

I’m an account manager at a company and I’ve learned that I will be terminated soon. The account I manage has a contract with another company, since I signed the contract does the contract become null and void if I get terminated? This is the language: Termination: lf for any reason the client terminates this agreement, the client will be charged a 15o/o planning fee. Any services provided by X prior to cancellation, will also be billed at client’s expense.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the termination of an employee has no effect on the enforceabilty or continued validity of contracts he or she signed in the course of his or her employment. When you sign a contract as part of your job, you are signing as representative or agent of your employer, not on your own behalf (i.e. you are not a party to the contract and are not personally bound by it). Therefore, your own employment status as no bearing on the contract, since the contract is with your employer, not you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption