Is it legal to be held liable for register shortages when I am not the only one running the register?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be held liable for register shortages when I am not the only one running the register?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. As an employee at will, you could be fired at any time, for any reason--including for a register short when you are not the only person with access to the register.

2) If the employer asks you to repay the money and you refuse, they may not take it out of your salary or wages. Rather, to recover the money from you, they would need to sue you for the money and then prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that is, that it was "more likely than not") that you stole or negligently (carelessly) lost the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption