If I am being bullied in the workplace, is it OK for me to record conversations between me and my co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being bullied in the workplace, is it OK for me to record conversations between me and my co-workers?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes in New York, as long as one of the parties (YOU) is aware that the conversation is being recorded, yoy may legally do so.  You may not by way of example record a conversation between your co-worker and a third party that you are not a part of. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Fortunately for you, New York is what is known as a "one party consent" state. That means so long as one party to a conversation (e.g. you) consents to the recording--and obviously, if you are making the recording, you "consent" to it--then the consent, or even knowledge, of the other party(ies) to the conversations (e.g. the bullies) is not necessary. So in NY, you should be abe to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption