When a judge issues a search warrant, how many are issued and signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a judge issues a search warrant, how many are issued and signed?

Over a year ago I requested one because the prosecutor send me the discovery with the search warrant in blank and now the copy I received it doesn’t match the one signed in ink.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Judges issue search warrants based on probable cause.  Depending on the law enforcement authority involved, the type of crime and the experience of the prosecutor, the search warrants can be specific or broad depending on what is sought.  You requested a search warrant because the prosecutor sent you a discovery request. I am not sure what occurred but you should consider consulting with your legal counsel to determine if the discovery request (which is a legal act a litigating party can serve on you) is separate and apart from the search warrant.  If the evidence hopefully to be obtained by the discovery request is used to perhaps obtain a search warrant (i.e., evidence used to show probable cause), then that may be the explanation of the blank search warrant. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption