How long does a 1st offence DUI stay on your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a 1st offence DUI stay on your record?

In CT.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to check this for certain is to contact your local Department of Motor Vehicles.  But it is my understanding that the first and second DUI or DWI offenses in Connecticut remain on your record for a ten year period.  States are becoming more and more strict with penalties and fines with convictions dealing with the abuse of drugs and alcohol. Connecticut is following suit.  There can even be such penalties as ignition control devices installed depending on the facts surrounding your case.  The choice to drive while intoxicated or under the influence of drugs will effect your entire life for a good long time.  Be wise. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption