What to do if a personal injury lawyer has asked for my car insurance information?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a personal injury lawyer has asked for my car insurance information?

I received a citation for running a red light. When I ran it, a cop was going by and I stopped in time so I didn’t hit her. She slowed down, turned around and

pulled me over. She had someone in the back of her car. A month later, I get a letter from a personal injury lawyer representing the felon in the back of her car. The lawyer is requesting my car insurance information. I am concerned that a felon has my contact information and is trying to get money from me. The cop car he was in never slammed on the brakes. The citation I received stated no bodily injury occurred. Am I required to give the lawyer my insurance

information? Do I have the right to find out what type of injury this person claimed to have received?

Asked on November 25, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are not required to. What you *should* do is pass his request and his contact information on to your insurer and let your insurer deal this: pay a settlement if appropriate, or defend against it if not. You pay an insurance premium for your insurer to handle claims--let them do their job (especially since you are generally obligated to provide prompt notice to your insurer of potential claims, and failure to do so can result in you not being covered--so to preserve insurance coverage, you have to notify the insurer anyway). So give this to your insurer to deal with.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption