How do I dispute a bill from a hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I dispute a bill from a hospital?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Request back-out or validation of the charges; make this request in writing, sent some way or ways that you can prove delivery of it. When you get the back-up, see if you did in fact incur those charges; if you did not, provide that information to them in writing, too. At the end of the day, if they want they money and you don't want to pay, they will have to sue you and win; if you can show that some of the charges are unfounded or unreasonable, they may choose to not take legal action--or to at least reduce what they are seeking to the amount you do not dispute owing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption