What to do about being newlywed and filing for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about being newlywed and filing for bankruptcy?

I am a newlywed (less than a month). However, we are not getting along, and we are not living together. This had been going on for a while but canceling a marriage seem too difficult because of the family involved, now we find what getting into marriage is five times harder than had we canceled it. We are not going to file taxes together and I am not going to change my last name or address. We don’t share any accounts (banks or credit cards) we have nothing joint and we share no bills. We don’t share out income and I live with my parents and help support them. Prior to the marriage I had started a bankruptcy case, and I filed recently. Do I have to declare my spouse’s income?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written I would consult with a reputable bankruptcy to give you advice as to how to proceed with your bankruptcy proceeding. From what you have written it seems that it is best for you to file individually and not as a married couple.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption