If I filed for Chapter 13 bankrupcy 3 years ago and have a structured settlement that I want to get in a lump sum, is my trustee going to allow this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for Chapter 13 bankrupcy 3 years ago and have a structured settlement that I want to get in a lump sum, is my trustee going to allow this?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about as to the structured settlement that you want to receive in one lump um, assuming you have abided by the terms of your Chapter 13 bankruptcy your bankruptcy trustee most likely will allow you to receive the money you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption