If I was convicted of grand larceny by check 32 years ago, has it been statutorily eradicated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of grand larceny by check 32 years ago, has it been statutorily eradicated?

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Criminal convictions, once on a criminal record history, do not automatically come off after a cetain period of time. That having been said, some convictions can be sealed or "expunged" (i.e. cleaned off of your rap sheet"). Whether or not your conviction is eligible for expungment depends on your specific state law; although many states do not allow for the clearing of a felony. Your best bet at this point is to google your state name and the word expungement; you should find your answer there. If not, then contact a rciminal law attorney to see what they advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption