if my husband wants to take my name off of the original house title to refinance will I still be entitled to the percentage I am to recieve should he sell it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my husband wants to take my name off of the original house title to refinance will I still be entitled to the percentage I am to recieve should he sell it

I’m Divorced and my ex-husband is asking me to sign a paper to remove my name from the title so that he can refinance If I agree to sign off will I still get my agreed percentage if he sells it

Asked on May 27, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the wording in your divorce decree.  If the decree says you get zero, upon the sale of the house (regardless of how the financing is arranged), then you will still get zero after refinance.  If the divorce decree says that if/when he sells the house you get a portion, then you will get a portion of the proceeds regardless of the financing. If you are not sure what the wording in your final decee means, then you need to arrange for a consultation with an attorney or attend a local legal clinic to have an attorney review your actual decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption