Can I sue a check cashing place because one of their employees went on the store’scomputers to take down my information to write me a personal letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a check cashing place because one of their employees went on the store’scomputers to take down my information to write me a personal letter?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, it's not clear what exactly you'd sue anyone for--that is, even when an action is improper, you generally need some injury or economic damage to sue, since the law only provides compensation for injuries or economic losses. No injuries or losses, nothing to sue for.

Second, businesses are typically only liable for the actions of their employees--

1) When those actions are taken in the line of business/as part of their job; or

2) When there was knowledge of employee wrongdoing, but the employer allowed it to continue.

Since it is highly unlikely that what this employee did was part of his/her job or employment, unless you can show that the store knew about what (s)he was doing and allowed it to continue, you would not be able to sue the store even if you could show some damage justifying compensation. (You could still sue the employee.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption