What would happen if I turned myself in over the weekend for a bench warrant (failure to pay fines)

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I turned myself in over the weekend for a bench warrant (failure to pay fines)

I have no possible way to pay these fines. I am going to be on disability in four months with the help of my mental health case manager. I live in mental health housing and pay 93 dollars to live here.  I can’t even come up with rent. I can ot pay these fines. What will they do? My charge is a m1 theft, my first offense. My fines are 244 dollars.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't think you should turn yourself in over the weekend, because you'll probably spend the weekend in jail.  I think you need to turn yourself in when the court is open and in session, and I think you ought to call ahead so that you can go in front of the judge.  It would be very helpful if your mental health case manager could be available to testify as well, and sometimes courts will take testimony by telephone.

In your circumstances, it may be possible to get the fines put on hould until your disability payments start.  I wish you the best of luck with this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption