my house was raided by the irs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my house was raided by the irs

the irs took all of my money, can i get it back? no charges have been filed against me. what should i do?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there was a raid than it was done as the result of a warrant. At this point they would have taken your money and anything else they took as a result of possible evidence in an ongoing investigation. This buys them time but they also cannot hold your belongings indefinitely without pressing charges.

I wish I could provide a better answer but without the specific facts it is hard to say if they need to return your money or for how much longer they can keep it. What I advise you do is contact a local attorney who specializes in this area of law. This is a big deal and you want to be properly represented and prepared. If you explain to the attorney the specifics they will be able to tell you if the IRS can keep your things or if they must be returned. The attorney will also be prepared in case charges are filed to help represent you.

If you want to post antoher question with additional specifics i will be glad to try and answer you. Good luck with everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption