What if you get a DUI in another state before moving to Florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if you get a DUI in another state before moving to Florida?

I got a DUI in Iowa. It has not been handled yet and am still in the process of getting this removed. The worst case scenario would be that I would have to get a work permit for 6 months and the DUI would be defered from my record because the BAL was low. Would that spill over to Flordia or only apply in Iowa?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to the Driver License Compact (DLC), Florida would be informed by Iowa as to your driving status.  DLC is an interstate agreement used by states to exchange information concerning license suspensions and traffic violations of non-residents and forward them to the state where they are licensed, the home state.  The home state would treat the offense as if it had been committed at home, applying home state laws to the out-of-state offense.  Here, by virtue of your move, Florida would be considered to be your home state.  When you went to obtain a driver's license there, all of this would turn up and the appropriate penalties would be applied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption