Renewing Class A CDL

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renewing Class A CDL

I had to register as a Sex Offender for 10 years. As of March 13, 2009 I no longer had to register, it expired. I have been trying to renew my Class A CDL ever since April 2009. And I have not been removed from the DPS Sex Offenders Website. This is why I have not been able to renew my Drivers license. Today I was only able to renew it for 1 year. But since I no longer have to register as a sex offender, my license shouldn’t need to be renewed for 6 years. Today the DPS license office told me my license had been revoked because I didn’t renew it in time. Do I have a case? Thank You!

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless the CDL was revoked during that window from April until now, I'd guess you were out of luck.  If it was revoked because it expired while your (correct) registration prevented renewing it, which sounds more likely, there is probably nothing that can be done.

I'm not a Texas lawyer, and I'm not sure just how much the difference is costing you, aside from having to renew your license again next year. If you want to follow up on this, for advice that you can rely on, you'll need to review all of the facts of your case with an attorney near you.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption