What will happen if I plead not guilty for a paraphernalia fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I plead not guilty for a paraphernalia fine?

I was given time to find legal help through my University but they will not assist because it is just over the state border. If I plead not guilty could this buy me time to find legal aid? and what will happen after I plead not guilty?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Minnesota, you have a right, pursuant to the United States Constitution, to plead not guilty and take your case to trial.  What a not guilty plea means, from a practical perspective, is that at some point the prosecution will put an offer on the table, and if not accepted, at some put subsequent to that your case will go to trial.  You DO NOT want to go to trial unrepresented.  Therefore, while the not guilty plea may technically "buy you more time" when compared to a guilty plea, your first priority now should be to secure competent legal representation for this charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption