What can I do if I feel that I’m being harrassed at work?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel that I’m being harrassed at work?

I was written up yesterday for being 1 hour late due to no power at my house. In the write-up in says that I also had left work early 3 times. I asked my supervisor so those 3 times that I came to you and asked if I could leave early and you said, “Yes that’s fine”, are now being held against me? She indicated that yes they were. This company is not doing well and has been laying off a lot of people company wide. I work for corporate in HR so I don’t have anyone that I can go to above that for issues. I am at the point that I don’t want to work here anymore as it feels like a hostile environment but don’t think I can get unemployment.

Asked on December 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The problem for employees is that employers *are* allowed to harass their employees, to create hostile work environments, and/or to take actions against them for no or even false reasons; this is a consequence of employment being employment at will.
The exception is, you cannot be harassed, etc. because of certain specifically protected characteristics, the main ones of which are race, religion, age over 40, gender, or disability. If you feel that you are being targeted for harassment because of one of these reasons (and not, say, due to economics-based layoffs or reductions), you may have an employment discrimination claim, and should speak with the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency.
But if the harassment is due to a protected characteristic, it would be legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption