Will I be considered a runaway if I move out against my parent’s will at 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be considered a runaway if I move out against my parent’s will at 17?

Long story short, I’m 17 and I’d like to move
into my grandparents’ house because my parent
treats me like garbage. I don’t want to get
into too much detail, I’d just like to know if
it is possible for me to leave without getting
into legal trouble, or get sent to a mental
hospital. I know if I go, my parent will for
sure call the police or try to force me home. I
am in South Dakota

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are still a minor, so you cannot decide where to live: that is up to your parent. So yes, they can call the police, they can have you brought back, etc. Only if you are an "emanicapated" minor can you make your own decisions, and in your state, that requires 1) you get married; or 2) you are on active duty military service; or 3) you get a court order of emancipation, which ider, however, requires parental consent. You are 17; you will be a legal adult in a year or less. Putting up with the treatment and waiting it out is your best option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption