How likely are you to go to jail for first time reckless driving

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How likely are you to go to jail for first time reckless driving

There was no one injured or anything damaged just
backed up 41 feet backwards

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The penalty for a first offense of reckless driving in FL is no more than 90 days in jail, in addition to a fine of at least $25 and at most $500. 
Don't worry about the maximum penalty. Depending on the discretion of the judge, you may receive a lesser penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption