What type of info do dealerships legally have to provide about a used vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of info do dealerships legally have to provide about a used vehicle?

I bought an SUV from a large local dealership. I took it for general maintenance and found out the frame has been damaged and welded, along with many other things. Is there anything I can do to get my money back or get a different car (not that I would want a different car from them)?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A car dealership (new or used) has the legal duty to diclose all information it knows about a vehicle it is selling that would affect the desirability and or price paid by a willing buyer before the sale closes. Failure to do so is concealment. Key with respect to your question is whether or not the car dealership actually knew if there were problems with the vehicle that you bought that were not disclosed to you.

I suggest that if you want to cancel your purchase of the car and return it, you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law. You can also make a complaint against this dealership with your local department of motor vehicles about your situation. This entity oversees the regulation of car dealerships in many states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption