What can I do if I financed for a vehicle almost 3 months ago but never recieved the paperwork needed to register it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I financed for a vehicle almost 3 months ago but never recieved the paperwork needed to register it?

I conacted the dealership with the intent to take over payments for my friend’s vehicle. The dealership offered to finance me for the car and take it out of me friend’s name. I have sent them $2100 so far and I have been asking them for paper and proof of payments since the beginning of last monthg but to date have received nothing. My tags expire in a month. How do I fet this settled?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Something does not sound right here.   You need to contact the state attorney general's office and file a complaint.  Do you have any proof of the transaction here?  I hope so.  Otherwise it seems as if you are pauying off their loan.  Please get legal help as well with the paperwork that you have.  Good luck.   

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption