How do I take care of a DUI warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I take care of a DUI warrant?

I got a DUI almost 2 1/2 years ago. I went to court once for it and pleaded no contest. The court issued classes and community service. The only problem with that is that I was unemployed, so not knowing too much about the law I was scared to go back to my next court date without proof of completing either or. Now I have a warrant and I’m not sure where to go from here. This was my first legal offense ever. Can anyone help me out with some advice? I’m really desperate to get my driving privileges back and my record cleared off.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Aaron Fontana / Law Office of Aaron M. Fontana

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short answer here is that sooner or later, you will have to pay the piper. In the least, this means that you will have to complete all the original conditions of your probation such as classes, community service and payment of fines. Because you did not satisfy such requirements, you are also likely in violation of probation, meaning that the court may require you to jump additional hoops. The bad news is that this may mean some jail time. The good news is that a good lawyer can probably help you avoid such a result or otherwise help you lessen the blows of additional punishment.

My advice is you hire one - and that you do it as soon as possible.  

If on the other hand, you want to represent yourself (which I don't recommend), to get the process started, you can go into the court that sentenced you and request a hearing. Be warned, however, if you do decide to do this, you might find yourself put in jail as soon as you get in front of the judge (one of the many benefits of hiring a lawyer is that in the least, you wouldn't have to appear on that first hearing, which will buy you some time). 

However you decide to approach the situation, keep in mind it's not just going to go away on its own. You should get the process started as soon as possible.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption