If I ordered a computer online and was sent 2, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I ordered a computer online and was sent 2, what do I do?

I ordered a refurbished computer and an exchangeable cover online. They cancelled my order for the computer. I then ordered a new computer instead. I was told the new computer and cover would be sent. I received the new computer, but instead of the cover, I was sent the refurbished computer. When I try to talk to them about it, I get transfer around until asked to call them back during the week or the call is dropped. What do I do with the computer they sent but gave me a credit back on. I need another computer. Is it theft to keep when it’s their mistake?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would be theft--a shipping error does not give you the right to keep the extra computer, any more than if you had, for example, shipped a computer to a company for repairs and misaddressed the box, so that it was delivered to someone else's home, that person would have the right to keep your computer.

You could require the company to pay for the cost of shipping, such as providing a FedEX or UPS label and account number--you don't have to go out of pocket for their error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption