If I committ to a magazine subscription offer over the phone, can I get out of it even if I said I would pay the full amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I committ to a magazine subscription offer over the phone, can I get out of it even if I said I would pay the full amount?

I agreed to a 5 magazine subscription for 60 months over the phone. I was told how much it would be per week and didn’t realize until the end that they had front loaded it, so I’m paying $30 or so a month. I had just gotten out work and was tired and they talked so fast that I didn’t realize until after what I’m really paying.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under General Practice, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have signed no documentation with respect to the cold caller for the magazine subscription that called you and you have not received any subscriptions to date, you are not obligated to make the actual purchase. I would call the magazine company and let it know that you are not going to pay for the subscription and request that the magazine not be sent to you. Follow up with a letter confirming the call. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption