What are my rights if I worked for a huge oil and gas company that would have me drive to a second location back and forth but would never pay me for mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I worked for a huge oil and gas company that would have me drive to a second location back and forth but would never pay me for mileage?

I used my personal vehicle. Not only did they not pay me but they put me at a liability risk to drive back and fourth during work hours without insurance of any sort. Should I be concerned?

Asked on October 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like this is all in your past, so there is no need to be concerned about it now.  Since they did not pay you for mileage, you can take the full mileage deduction on your taxes.  Since you were driving as part of your job, your employer was putting themselves at risk for liability for your negligence.  Fortunately, it sounds like no accidents occurred and the job is in the past.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption