What to do when your car is stolen and the insurance company will not pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when your car is stolen and the insurance company will not pay

I had a car for 2 weeks and it was stolen. Now the insurance company does not want to pay me for it. Can I fight them. The whole time they have made it seem like I had the car stolen. I do not live in the greatest neighborhood.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Of course you can fight them--you don't have to take their accusations or refusal to pay lying down. Moreoever, if you had valid, in-force, paid-up policy with theft coverage on it, they have to pay unless they can prove that the car was stolen by you (i.e. that you are committing insurance fraud). It is for them to prove it, not for you to disprove it. Send them a written demand that they pay, and if they don't, either get an attorney to press a claim against them and/or report them to your state's commission or division or department of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption