how do i find out if there is a life insurance policy or policies on myself and who is named beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i find out if there is a life insurance policy or policies on myself and who is named beneficiary?

I suspect that my husband my have at least three life insurance policies on me with himself and or friends named as holders as well as other addresses and bank accounts for the premiums tobe sent to

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you can't find out this information yourself (bank statements, credit card receipts, telephone record), you may need to hire a private investigator to help you .  Either that, or if you have suspicions that your husband seeks to harm you in order to collect on life insurance that he has taken out on you, you should probablycontact the police.

However, your first step should probably be to speak with a good criminal defense attorney.  They will best be able to advise you on how to proceed; for instance they will know of reputable private investigators in your area and how to present a credible claim to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption