Can you fight a two year contestability clause on an insurance policy.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you fight a two year contestability clause on an insurance policy.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by fight it?  Was there a death prior to the expiration of the 2 years and they are using this so as not to pay out on the claim;  was there a death after the 2 year period and they are trying to use the clause in some way to void the policy; or do you want the insurance company to waive the clause before you sign?

Without more details it's hard to say much more.  If you could re-submit your question that would be helpful.

Thanks


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption