If in my rental agreement my landlord agreed to supply all appliances in the home, does this legally include the washer and dryer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my rental agreement my landlord agreed to supply all appliances in the home, does this legally include the washer and dryer?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific legal definition of "appliances" for this purpose. If the contract/lease does not itself define what will be provided, then this term would typically be interpreted in line with common accepted usage in the rental market, which I believe would include a washer dryer. One way to check what would be a reasonable interpretation: you may wish to contact some rental agents or realtors in your area (i.e. in your rental market) and find out what they would consider to be "appliances" if a rental agreement said appliances were included. If fall or most agents/realtors would consider the washer and dryer to be appliances for this purpose, then that's likely the best interpretation of the term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption